300-101 PDF

How to use our free PDF

Our Free PDF is based on the full mock exams which is available on our Web Site. The PDF consists in an extract of questions and answers with detailed explanations that are available to be:

Question 1
Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a network with no QoS? (Choose three.)
A. starvation
B. jitter
C. latency
D. windowing
E. lower throughput
Answers A, C, E
Question 2
Which method allows IPv4 and IPv6 to work together without requiring both to be used for a single connection during the migration process?
A. dual-stack method
  http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
B. 6to4 tunneling C. GRE tunneling D. NAT-PT
Answers A
Question 3
Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true?
A. Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation.
B. Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation.
C. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts.
D. Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses.
Answers C
Question 4
A network administrator executes the command clear ip route. Which two tables does this command clear and rebuild? (Choose two.)
A. IP routing
B. FIB
C. ARP cache
D. MAC address table
E. Cisco Express Forwarding table F. topology table
Answers A, B
Question 5
Which switching method is used when entries are present in the output of the command show ip cache?
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
A. fast switching
B. process switching
C. Cisco Express Forwarding switching D. cut-through packet switching
Answers A
Question 6
Which two actions must you perform to enable and use window scaling on a router? (Choose two.)
A. Execute the command ip tcp window-size 65536. B. Set window scaling to be used on the remote host. C. Execute the command ip tcp queue max.
D. Set TCP options to "enabled" on the remote host. E. Execute the command ip tcp adjust-mss.
Answers A, B
Question 7
Which three TCP enhancements can be used with TCP selective acknowledgments? (Choose three.)
A. header compression
B. explicit congestion notification C. keep alive
D. timestamps
E. TCP path discovery
F. MTU window
Answers B, C, D
Question 8
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
A network administrator uses IP SLA to measure UDP performance and notices that packets on one router have a higher one-way delay compared to the opposite direction. Which UDP characteristic does this scenario describe?
A. latency
B. starvation
C. connectionless communication
D. non sequencing unordered packets E. jitter
Answers A
Question 9
Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?
A. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP
B. when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue C. when WRED is enabled
D. when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic
Answers A
Question 10
Refer to the exhibit.
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
 Which one statement is true?
A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.
B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.
C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.
D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL.
Answers E
Would you like to see more? Don’t miss our 300-101 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-question.com/cisco-pdf/300-101-pdf.html