300-115 PDF

How to use our free PDF

Our Free PDF is based on the full mock exams which is available on our Web Site. The PDF consists in an extract of questions and answers with detailed explanations that are available to be:

Question 1
What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise? A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9 E. 10 F. 13
Answer D
Question 2
A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?
A. No configuration must be added.
B. stack ID
C. IP address
D. VLAN information E. VTP information
  http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Answers A
Question 3
What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken? A. 0
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75 E. 100
Answers C
Question 4
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?
A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.
Answers A
Question 5
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol C. NetFlow
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
D. Directed Response Protocol Answers B
Question 6
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?
A. Remote the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new domain name.
B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients. C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.
D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.
Answers D
Question 7
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?
A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.
D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.
Answers B
Question 8
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Refer to the exhibit.
 Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?
A. Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
B. Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
C. The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.
Answers A
Question 9
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?
A. access lists
B. DTP in nonegotiate C. VTP pruning
D. PBR
Answers C
Question 10
What is the function of NSF?
A. forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors
B. forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding
C. provide automatic failover to backup supervisor in VSS mode
D. provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Answers D
Would you like to see more? Don’t miss our 300-115 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-question.com/cisco-pdf/300-115-pdf.html