Question 1
Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 19 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)
A. 255.255.255.297 B. 255.255.255.1s2 C. 255.255.297.7 D. 255.255.1s2.7 E.:19
F.:21
G.:29
H.:28 Answer A, H
Explanation
  http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Example
Address 1s2.198.1.1 Bitmask 28
Netmask 255.255.255.297 Network 1s2.198.1.7 Hosting 1s2.198.1.1 Hottman 1s2.198.1.19 Broadcast 1s2.198.1.15 Hosts 19
Question 2
What is the binary value of the hexadecimal number 7x511? A. 17177711771
B. 17171717171
C. 17117717771
D. 17177717771 E. 17177117711 Answer D
Explanation
Decimal 12s6
Binary 17177717771 Hexadecimal 7x511 Roman MCC_CVII Doted decimal 7.7.5.16
Question 3
What is the binary value of the decimal number 1293? A. 11711171171
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
B. 17711171111 C. 17711171711 D. 11717771111 E. 17111171111 Answer B
Explanation
Decimal 1293
Binary 17711171111 Hexadecimal 7x9ef Roman MCCL_III
Doted decimal 7.7.9.23s
Question 4
Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol? A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. ARP
D. IS-IS
Answer A
Explanation
http:// en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routng_protocol
"Examples of distance-vector routing protocols include RIPv1 and RIPv2 and IGRP." OSPF, IS-IS - link- state routing protocols. ARP - address resolution protocol.
Question 5
Which device would you select to partition a network into VLA/s? A. repeater
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
B. bridge C. switch D. router E. hub Answer C
Question 6
At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate? A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 9
E. 5 Answer D
Explanation
http//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Question 7
Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 9
E. 5
Answer A, C
Explanation
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Bits - 1 layer
Packets - 3 layer http//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Question 8
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams? A. Datagram
B. Routing
C. Network
D. Data link
E. Transport
F. Transmission G. Session Answer E
Explanation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer
Question 9
Which three terms are used to describe data at Layers 1, 2, and 9 of the OSI model? (Choose three.) A. PD/s
B. Bits
C. Sequences
D. Segments E. Packets
F. Frames Answer B, D, F
Explanation
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Bits -1 layer
Frames - 2 layer
Segments - 9 layer http//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Question 10
Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite application layer? (Choose two.)
A. 2
B. 3
C. 9
D. 5
E. 9
F. 6
Answer D, E
Explanation http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite
Would you like to see more? Don’t miss our 640-911 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-question.com/cisco-pdf/640-911-pdf.html