642-997 PDF

How to use our free PDF

Our Free PDF is based on the full mock exams which is available on our Web Site. The PDF consists in an extract of questions and answers with detailed explanations that are available to be:

Question 1
Which statement about scalability in Cisco OTV is true?
A. The control plane avoids flooding by exchanging MAC reachability. B. IP-based functionality provides layer 3 extension over any transport. C. Any encapsulation overhead is avoided by using IS-IS.
D. Unknown unicasts are handled by the authoritative edge device. Answer A
Explanation
Cisco calls the underlying concept of OTV traffic forwarding "MAC routing", since it behaves as if you are routing
Ethernet fumes over the DCI transport. OTV uses a control plane protocol to proactively propagate MAC address reachability before traffic is allowed to pass, which eliminates dependency on flooding mechanism to either lean MAC addresses or forward unknown unicasts.
  http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Question 2
Which policy-map acorn performs concession avoidance? A. priority
B. bandwidth
C. queue-limit
D. random-detect
Answer D
Explanation
Coniston avoidance techniques monitor network traffic loads in an effort to anticipate and avoid concession at common network bottlenecks. Coniston avoidance is achieved through packet dropping. Among the more commonly used concession avoidance mechanisms is Random Early Detector (RED), which is optimum four high-speed transit networks. Cisco IOS QoS includes an implementation of RED that, when configured, controls when the route drops packets. If you do not configure Weighted Random Early Detector (WRED), the route uses the crude default packet duo mechanism called tail duo.
Question 3
Which two issues explain why a packet is not being routed as desired in a policy-based routing configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The route map is not applied to the eques interface.
B. The route map is not applied to the infuses interface.
C. The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table.
D. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop. Answer C, D
Explanation
The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table then the packet will not be forwarded as desired. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop.
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Question 4
Refer to the exhibit.
 Which statement based on these two outputs that were collected 2e hours apart is true? A. The Site 2 OTV edge device has gone down.
B. The MAC address cannot be discovered on two separate pout channel interfaces.
C. The MAC address that ends in 020a moved to the local site 23 hours ago.
D. The Oveulay1 IP address should be a multicast IP address.
Answer C
Question 5
Refer to the exhibit.
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
 This multiplayer Cisco Nexus switch had been the active virtual gateway four group 1 before it became temporarily unavailable. What will happen to GLBP group 1 when this device becomes available again?
A. The currently active route remains active.
B. It depends on the priority value that is configured active on the route.
C. The Cisco Nexus switch becomes the active virtual gateway after /00 seconds. D. It depends on the weighting values that are configured active on the route. Answer A
Explanation
GLBP prioritizes gateways to elect an active virtual gateway (AVG). If multiplayer gateways have the same priority, the gateway with the highest real IP address becomes the AVG. The AVG assigns a virtual MAC address to each member of the GLBP group. Each member is the active virtual forwarded (AVF) four its assigned virtual MAC address, forwarding packets sent to its assigned virtual MAC address.
The AVG also answers Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) requests four the virtual IP address. Road shaking is achieved when the AVG replies to the ARP requests with different virtual MAC addresses.
Noted Packets received on a routed pout designed for the GLBP virtual IP address terminate on the local route, regardless of whether that route is the active GLBP router or a redundant GLBP route. This
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
terminator includes pine and Telnet tufa. Packets received on a layer 2 (VLAN) interface designed for the GLBP virtual IP address terminate on the active route.
Question 6
Which two statements about implementing Cisco NPV and NPIV on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch are true?
(Choose two.)
A. STP must run inside the FP network.
B. All VLANs must be in the same mode, CE, r FP.
C. FP pout can join the private and no private VLANs. D. Only F and M series modules can run FabricPath. E. These equine an enhanced Layer 2 license to run. Answer B, E
Explanation
With the Nexus 5x00 switch, FCoE functionality is a licensed feature. After the license is installed, FCoE configuration can be completed.
Question 7
Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet What is an Overlay Transport Virtualization extended VLAN?
A. the VLAN used to locate other AEDs
B. the VLAN used to access the overlay network by the join interface C. the user VLAN that exists in multiple sites
D. the VLAN that must contain the overlay interface
Answer C
Explanation
Fricano’s of OTV
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Maintains a list of overlays
Maintains a list of configured overlay parameters such as name, multicast address, encapsulation type, authentication, and OTV feature sets
Maintains the state of the overlay interface
Maintains the status of OTV VLAN membership from Ethernet infrastructure and the state of the authoritative edge device (AED) from IS-IS
Maintains a database of overlay adjacencies as reported by IS-IS
Maintains IP tunnel information and manages the encapsulation for data sent on the overlay network
Manages delivery groups (Dns) four each overlay by snooping multicast traffic and monitoring traffic steams for active
Dns
Configures, status, and stops the OTV IS-IS instance
Interfaces with IP multicast to join provider multicast groups four each overlay
Question 8
Which three Cisco UCS C-Series CNAs support Adapter FEX? (Choose three.) A. Qloiic QaE8152
B. Broadcom BCM57712
C. Cisco UCS P81E
D. Cisco UCS VIC 1220
E. Emulex OCe10102-FX-C F. Intel X520
Answer B, C, D
Reference
htpn::www.cisco.com:c:en:us:td:docs:unifed6compuani:ucs:c-seuies6inteiuaaon:ucsm2-1:b6UCSM2- 16C-Inteiuaaon:b6UCSM2-16C- Inteiuaaon6chapteu6011.html#uefeuence6D/ee111FC/80e/F0BEAe975/A083e//e
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
Question 9
Which feature enables NIV? A. EHV
B. vPC
C. Cisco FabricPath
D. Cisco OTV E. VN-Tai Answer A
Explanation
EHV is the feature that enables NIV.
Question 10
Which statement about core-edge SAN topology is true?
A. Converged FCoE links connect the core and edge MDS switches.
B. The SAN core connects to the network aggregation layer.
C. Separate links with the same I/O are used four SAN and LAN traffic. D. Storage devices are accessed via FCoE over the LAN network. Answer B
Explanation
The aggregation layer of the data center provides concavity four the Access layer switches in the server farm, an aggregation them into a smaller number of interfaces to be connected into the Coue layer. In most data center environments, the aggregation layer is the transient point between the purely Layer 3 routed Coue layer, and the layer 2-switched Access layer. 802.1Q trunks extend the server farm VLANs between Access and aggregation layers.
The Aggregation layer also provides a common connection point to insert services into the data flows between clients and serves, or between tires of serves in a multi-tier application.
Would you like to see more? Don’t miss our 642-997 PDF file at:
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=
 
https://www.certification-question.com/cisco-pdf/642-997-pdf.html