1Z0-071 PDF DOWNLOAD

How to use our free PDF

Our Free PDF is based on the full mock exams which is available on our Web Site. The PDF consists in an extract of questions and answers with detailed explanations that are available to be:

									
										
										
oracle-12c 1z0-071
Oracle Datbase 12c SQL
oracle-12c 1z0-071 Dumps Available Here at:
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=dumps/1z0-071-dumps.html
Enrolling now you will get access to 0 questions in a unique set of 1z0- 071 dumps
Question 1
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SQL> select cust_id, cust_last_name "Last name"
FROM customers
WHERE country_id = 10
UNION
SELECT cust_id CUST_NO, cust_last_name
FROM customers
WHERE country_id = 30
Identify three ORDER BY clauses either one of which can complete the query.
Options:
A. ORDER BY "Last name" B. ORDER BY 2, cust_id C. ORDER BY CUST_NO D. ORDER BY 2, 1
E. ORDER BY "CUST_NO"
Answer: A, B, D
Question 2
Which three statements are true regarding the WHERE and HAVING clauses in a SQL statement? (Choose
three.)
Options:
A. WHERE and HAVING clauses cannot be used together in a SQL statement. B. The HAVING clause conditions can have aggregate functions.
 https://www.certification-questions.com

oracle-12c 1z0-071
C. The HAVING clause conditions can use aliases for the columns.
D. The WHERE clause is used to exclude rows before the grouping of data.
E. The HAVING clause is used to exclude one or more aggregated results after grouping data. Answer: A, B, D
Question 3
Which statement is true regarding external tables?
Options:
A. The CREATE TABLE AS SELECT statement can be used to upload data into regular table in the
database from an external table.
B. The data and metadata for an external table are stored outside the database.
C. The default REJECT LIMIT for external tables is UNLIMITED.
D. ORACLE_LOADER and ORACLE_DATAPUMP have exactly the same functionality when used with an
external table.
Answer: A
Explanation:
References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/tables013.htm
Question 4
Which two statements are true about Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements?
Options:
A. An INSERT INTO...VALUES.. statement can add multiple rows per execution to a table.
B. An UPDATE... SET... statement can modify multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
C. A DELETE FROM..... statement can remove rows based on only a single condition on a table. D. An INSERT INTO... VALUES..... statement can add a single row based on multiple conditions
on a table.
 https://www.certification-questions.com

oracle-12c 1z0-071
E. A DELETE FROM..... statement can remove multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
F. An UPDATE....SET.... statement can modify multiple rows based on only a single condition on a
table.
Answer: B, E
Explanation:
References: http://www.techonthenet.com/sql/and_or.php
Question 5
Which two statements are true regarding roles? (Choose two.)
Options:
A. A role can be granted to itself.
B. A role can be granted to PUBLIC.
C. A user can be granted only one role at any point of time.
D. The REVOKE command can be used to remove privileges but not roles from other users. E. Roles are named groups of related privileges that can be granted to users or other roles. Answer: B, E
Explanation:
References: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E25054_01/network.1111/e16543/authorization.htm#autoId28
Question 6
Which two statements are true regarding constraints? (Choose two)
Options:
A. A constraint is enforced only for an INSERT operation on a table.
B. A foreign key cannot contain NULL values.
C. The column with a UNIQUE constraint can store NULLS.
D. You can have more than one column in a table as part of a primary key. Answer: C, D
 https://www.certification-questions.com

oracle-12c 1z0-071
Question 7
Evaluate the following statement. INSERT ALL
WHEN order_total < 10000 THEN INTO small_orders
WHEN order_total > 10000 AND order_total < 20000 THEN INTO medium_orders
WHEN order_total > 200000 AND order_total < 20000 THEN INTO large_orders
SELECT order_id, order_total, customer_id
FROM orders;
Which statement is true regarding the evaluation of rows returned by the subquery in the INSERT statement?
Options:
A. They are evaluated by all the three WHEN clauses regardless of the results of the evaluation of any
other WHEN clause.
B. They are evaluated by the first WHEN clause. If the condition is true, then the row would be evaluated by
the subsequent WHEN clauses.
C. They are evaluated by the first WHEN clause. If the condition is false, then the row would be evaluated
by the subsequent WHEN clauses.
D. The insert statement would give an error because the ELSE clause is not present for support in case
none of WHEN clauses are true.
Answer: A
Explanation:
References: http://psoug.org/definition/WHEN.htm
Question 8
 https://www.certification-questions.com

oracle-12c 1z0-071
Examine the structure of the MEMBERS table: Name Null? Type
---------------- ----------------- ---------------------------
MEMBER_ID FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME ADDRESS CITY
STATE
You want to display details of all members who reside in states starting with the letter A followed by exactly one character.
Which SQL statement must you execute?
Options:
A. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE '%A_'; B. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A_'; C. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A_%'; D. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A%'; Answer: B
Question 9
You want to display 5 percent of the rows from the SALES table for products with the lowest AMOUNT_SOLD
and also want to include the rows that have the same AMOUNT_SOLD even if this causes the output to exceed 5 percent of the rows.
Which query will provide the required result?
Options:
A. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS WITH TIES;
B. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS ONLY WITH TIES;
NOT NULL
NOT NULL
VARCHAR2 (6) VARCHAR2 (50)
VARCHAR2 (50) VARCHAR2 (50)
VARCHAR2 (25) VARCHAR2 (3)
 https://www.certification-questions.com

oracle-12c 1z0-071
C. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS WITH TIES ONLY;
D. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS ONLY;
Answer: A
Question 10
Examine the structure of the MEMBERS table: Name Null? Type
------------------ --------------- ------------------------------
 MEMBER_ID
FIRST_NAME
LAST_NAME
ADDRESS
You execute the SQL statement:
SQL > SELECT member_id, ' ' , first_name, ' ' , last_name "ID FIRSTNAME LASTNAME " FROM members;
What is the outcome?
Options:
A. It fails because the alias name specified after the column names is invalid.
B. It fails because the space specified in single quotation marks after the first two column names is invalid.
C. It executes successfully and displays the column details in a single column with only the alias column
heading.
D. It executes successfully and displays the column details in three separate columns and replaces only
the last column heading with the alias.
Answer: D
https://www.certification-questions.com
NOT NULL VARCHAR2 (6) VARCHAR2 (50)
NOT NULL VARCHAR2 (50) VARCHAR2 (50)

oracle-12c 1z0-071
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 1z0-071 PDF
file at:
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=oracle12c-dumps-pdf-download/1z0-071- pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com