Question 1
By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority? A. RedHat Certificate Authority
B. VMware Certificate Authority
C. DigiCert Certificate Authority
D. Verisign Certificate Authority
Answer B
Explanation:
In vSphere 6.0 and later, the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) provisions your environment with certificates. This includes machine SSL certificates for secure connections, solution user certificates for authentication to vCenter Single Sign-On, and certificates for ESX hosts that are added to vCenter Server. Reference https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc% 2FGUID-3AF7757E-A30E-4EEC-8A41-28DA72102520.html
Question 2
Which vSphere 6.x feature will allow an organization to utilize native snapshots? A. Virtual Volumes
B. Virtual SAN
C. VMFS3
D. VMFS5
Answer A Explanation:
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-620
Virtual Volumes has the following characteristics:
- Virtual Volumes supports offloading a number of operations to storage hardware. These operations include snapshotting, cloning, and Storage DRS.
- With Virtual Volumes, you can use advanced storage services that include replication, encryption, deduplication, and compression on individual virtual disks.
- Virtual Volumes supports such vSphere features as vMotion, Storage vMotion, snapshots, linked clones, Flash Read Cache, and DRS.
- With Virtual Volumes, storage vendors can use native snapshot facilities to improve performance of vSphere snapshots.
- You can use Virtual Volumes with storage arrays that support vSphere APIs for Array Integration (VAAI).
- Virtual Volumes supports backup software that uses vSphere APIs for Data Protection (VADP). Reference https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2113013
Question 3
Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.) A. vCenter Server Appliance
B. vRealize Operations Manager
C. vSphere Management Appliance
D. vCenter Server for Windows
Answer A, D
Explanation:
With Enhanced Linked Mode, you can connect not only vCenter Server systems running on Windows but also many vCenter Server Appliances. You can also have an environment where multiple vCenter Server systems and vCenter Server Appliances are linked together.
Reference https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc% 2FGUID-91EF7282-C45A-4E48-ADB0-5A4230A91FF2.html
Question 4
What is the effective vSphere licensing level during the 60 day evaluation period? A. vSphere Foundation Essentials Plus
B. vSphere Standard
C. vSphere Enterprise
D. vSphere Enterprise Plus
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-620
Answer D
Explanation:
The evaluation mode provides the set of features equal to a vSphere Enterprise Plus license. Before the evaluation mode expires, you must assign to your hosts a license that supports all the features in use. Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc %2FGUID-17862A54-C1D4-47A9-88AA-2A1A32602BC6.html
Question 5
An administrator is installing vCenter Server for an environment that has 40 ESXi 6.x Hosts and 150 virtual machines.
Which database would meet the minimal requirements needed for this task? A. vFabric Postgres
B. Microsoft SQL Express 2008
C. Microsoft SQL Server 2014
D. Oracle 11g
Answer C
Explanation:
For 40 ESXi 6.x hosts and 150 virtual machines, you can install Microsoft SQL server 2014 because it can handle the amount of data required for that many hosts and virtual machines.
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/solutions/SQL_Server_on_VMware- Best_Practices_Guide.pdf
Question 6
Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?
A. Fault Tolerance
B. High Availability
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler D. App HA
Answer B
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-620
Explanation:
High availability is a permanent feature of vSphere 6 standard edition and it allows critical multi-threaded applications to get maximum possible uptime.
Question 7
What information is required as part of an interactive ESXi 6.x installation? A. Keyboard layout
B. IP Address
C. Root password
D. DNS information
Answer A
Explanation:
Keyboard layout is required for interactive ESXi 6.x installation
Reference: http://www.unixarena.com/2015/05/how-to-install-vmware-vsphere-6-0-esxi.html
Question 8
An administrator is performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x.
Which three options are available for installation? (Choose three.) A. DVD
B. USB
C. PXE
D. Scripted
E. Auto Deploy
Answer A, B, C
Explanation:
You can install ESXi 6.x using DVD drive, USB flash drive or PXE. Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109708
Question 9
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-620
An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.
How is the network initially configured?
A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA). B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.
C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer. D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.
Answer D
Explanation:
Network is automatically configured by DHCP
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter- server-60-installation-setup-guide.pdf
Question 10
An administrator is creating a new vSphere Distributed Switch that will be utilized with a specific vSphere Cluster. The cluster itself contains a mix of ESXi 5.x and 6.x Hosts.
Which Distributed Switch version should be created to support this configuration? A. Distributed Switch: 6.0.0
B. Distributed Switch: 5.0.0
C. Distributed Switch: 5.1.0
D. Distributed Switch: 5.5.0
Answer B
Explanation:
- Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=% 2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-09176C71-1748-460B-BB7B-3671AB855D7E.html
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-620 PDF file at:
http://blog.giftovus.com/?tell=vmware-pdf/2v0-620-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com