Question 1
Assuming a mirrored (RAID-1) object configuration, how many hosts must contribute storage in a non- stretched VMware vSAN cluster to satisfy the "Number of failures to tolerate"? policy option?
"n"? is the desired "Number of failures to tolerate"? value for all options.
A. 2n+2 B. 2n C. 2n+1 D. 3n
Answer C
If fault domains are configured, 2n+1 fault domains with hosts contributing capacity are required. A host, which is not part of any fault domain is considered its own single-host fault domain
Question 2
ESXi 6.5 introduces VMFS6, which supports both 512e and 512n devices.
What three configurations are supported when using these devices? (Choose three.)
A. Hosts with both 512e and 512n devices.
B. Storage vMotion between both 512e and 512n devices.
C. Datastore Extents spanned between both 512e and 512n devices. D. Storage DRS clusters containing only both 512e and 512n devices.

VMware 2V0-622
Answer A, B, D
VMFS can host both 512e and 512n devices. It also supports storage vMotion between 512e and 512n devices. In addition to that DRS clusters can contain both 512e and 512n devices at the same time.
Question 3
What are two reasons why a datastore in a Storage DRS cluster cannot enter maintenance mode? (Choose two.)
A. Storage latency is too high to allow Storage DRS initiate Storage vMotion. B. Storage DRS is configured for a VMFS3 datastore.
C. Storage DRS is disabled on the virtual disk.
D. Rules prevent Storage DRS from making migration recommendations.
Answer C, D
Reference: 2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-91D4FBBC-0677-44DA-B0F2- 43A3504F8CA0.html
Question 4
A vSphere content library administrator is attempting to unpublish the content library, but the option is grayed out as shown in the Exhibit.
- Which statement identifies the reason for not being able to unpublish?
A. The content library is optimized for syncing over HTTP.
B. A synchronization operation is in progress with this content library. C. There are active subscriptions on this content library.
D. Underlying storage for this content library is not accessible.
Answer D
Since the underlying storage is not accessible for this content library, the option will be greyed out because the storage is unavailable.

VMware 2V0-622
Question 5
What two methods are used to configure VMware vSphere Storage I/O Control shares and limits? (Choose two.)
A. Assign shares and limits to VM virtual disks.
B. Assign shares and limits to datastores.
C. Assign shares and limits to Storage DRS clusters. D. Assign shares and limits using VM storage policies.
Answer A, D
Reference: %2FGUID-25C3D9FE-3A9D-4739-AC75-16A9E0A3D9F0.html
Question 6
An administrator must change the statistics level for short-term performance monitoring and wants to collect metrics for all counters, excluding minimum and maximum rollup values.
What would be the statistics level?
A. Level 3 B. Level 1 C. Level 2 D. Level 4
Answer A
Reference: 2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc_50%2FGUID-25800DE4-68E5-41CC-82D9-8811E27924BC.html
Question 7
In a vSphere environment, two resource pools are created as shown in the Exhibit.
- Each VM is configured with 1 GB of memory. When the administrator tried to power on VM3, the operation
What action in the resource pool settings will allow VM3 to power on successfully?

VMware 2V0-622
A. Deselect Expandable Memory Reservation B. Increase Memory Reservation
C. Deselect Expandable CPU Reservation
D. Increase the CPU Reservation
Answer B
VM3 doesnt have sufficient memory to power. So in resource pool settings, increase CPU reservation of VM3 and it will power up.
Question 8
Which network is used by vSphere HA when VMware vSAN is enabled? A. Management network
B. vSphere Replication network
C. vMotion network
D. VSAN network
Answer B
Reference: 2FGUID-D68890D8-841A-4BD1-ACA1-DA3D25B6A37A.html
Question 9
A vSphere Administrator observes that the Primary VM configured with Fault Tolerance is executing slowly. After further investigation, it is determined that the Secondary VM is on an overcommitted ESXi host.
What two methods will correct the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the Secondary VM to another datastore.
B. Use vMotion to migrate the Secondary VM to a different ESXi host.
C. Configure a CPU limit on the Primary VM which will also apply to the Secondary VM.
D. Turn off and turn on FT in order to recreate the Secondary VM on a different datastore.

VMware 2V0-622
Answer B, D
Reference: com.vmware.vsphere.availability.doc_40/c_ft_ts_perf.html
Question 10
Which two featured require the use of Host Profiles? (Choose two.) A. Host Customizations
B. shared storage
C. Auto Deploy
D. vRealize Suite
Answer A, C
Reference: server-60-host-profiles-guide.pdf
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-622 PDF file at: