Question 1
An ESXi host's VMCA-Signed certificate has expired. How can the certificate be renewed?
A. In the vSphere Web Client, browse to the host in question. Click the Manage tab and select settings.
Select System and click Certificate, then click the Renew button.
B. In the vSphere Web Client, browse to the host in question. Click the Manage tab and select settings.
Select System and click Certificate, then click the Refresh CA Certificates button. C. Run the command /sbin/generate-certificates on the affected host.
D. Disconnect the host from vCenter Server and reconnect it.
Answer D
Question 2
Which is the correct order for upgrading vSphere components?
A. vCenter Server, ESXi hosts, VMware Tools, Virtual Machine hardware B. VMware Tools, Virtual Machine hardware, ESXi hosts, vCenter Server C. vCenter Server, Virtual Machine hardware, VMware tools, ESXi hosts D. ESXi hosts, vCenter Server, Virtual Machine hardware, VMware Tools

VMware 2V0-622D
Answer A
Reference: 2FGUID-E7B47738-C63D-4A05-9A13-7C5FF20801A7.html
Question 3
Which two datastore types are supported by Storage I/O Control v2? (Choose two.) A. vSAN
D. Virtual Volumes E. VMFS
Answer C, E
Reference:!/vsphere-core-storage/vsphere-6-5-storage/storage-i-o- control-v2/1
Question 4
Which iSCSI initiator type can be used with any network interface card? A. Software iSCSI initiator
B. Software FCoE adapter
C. Hardware Independent iSCSI initiator
D. Hardware Dependent iSCSI initiator
Answer A
Question 5
An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine with 32GB of memory. The operation fails with the following error:
Could not power on VM : No space left on device
Checking the space on the virtual machine's datastore, there is 30GB free.
Which action would allow the VM to power on?

VMware 2V0-622D
A. Set a 2GB memory reservation on the VM.
B. Mount the virtual disk from the affected VM on to another virtual machine and free up space from within
the OS.
C. Enable vSphere HD admission control on the cluster in which the VM resides. D. Set a 2GB memory limit on the VM.
Answer A
Question 6
When using "Cluster resource percentage"? for host failover capacity in vSphere HA Admission Control, the
total resource requirements are calculated from which two values? (Choose two.)
A. Total vCPUs assigned to each VM.
B. Average CPU usage on each VM over time.
C. Memory reservations on each VM.
D. Total memory assigned to each VM.
E. Average active memory on each VM over time. F. CPU reservations on each VM.
Answer C, F
Question 7
Which are four attributes of the Active vCenter HA node? (Choose four.)
A. It uses the vCenter HA network to communicate with the Witness node. B. It constantly replicates vPostgres data with the Witness node.
C. It uses a public IP address for the management interface.
D. It runs the active vCenter Server Appliance instance.
E. It uses the vCenter HA network for replication of data.
F. It provides a quorum to protect against split-brain situations.

VMware 2V0-622D
Answer A, C, D, E
Reference: 2FGUID-2D395533-4C7C-45A6-9B5C-0A78C3E3A5C8.html
Question 8
Which are two vCenter Server two-factor authentication methods? (Choose two.) A. RSA SecurID
B. Smart Card
D. Symantec VIP
Answer A, B
Reference: 2FGUID-ACFFCBEC-6C1C-4BF9-9971-04AEE9362AFE.html
Question 9
An administrator is creating VMkernel adapters on an ESXi 6.5 host and wants to create separate VMkernel adapters for every type of traffic in the default TCP/IP stack.
Which three types of traffic can be explicitly enabled on a separate VMkernel adapter? (Choose three.)
A. Virtual SAN traffic
B. NFS traffic
C. vMotion traffic
D. vSphere HA traffic
E. Fault Tolerance logging traffic
Answer A, C, E
Question 10
When migrating a Windows vCenter Server 6.0 to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which two will be migrated by default? (Choose two.)

VMware 2V0-622D
A. Local Windows OS users and groups B. Configuration
C. Custom ports
E. Historical and Performance data
Answer B, E
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-622D PDF file at: